1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SimHub Support

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Leadbelly, Apr 2, 2020.

  1. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    1,135
    I'll stick with averages thanks. Hopefully we can get a proper fix from Reiza.
     
  2. newtonpg

    newtonpg Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    59
    Probably I'm the lucky one that don't have any of thesse issues.
     
  3. TronLi

    TronLi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    27
    I've noticed a few issues while building a dashboard in SimHub.
    1. Reverse gear shows up as 15 (easy fix, I just set 15 to return 'R')
    2. 8 gears are not supported currently (I figure Reiza will fix this eventually)
    3. Pit limiter only changes status while in the pit lane
     
  4. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    1,135

    Attached Files:

  5. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    1,135
    A few more dashes finished. Just a quick view of some ;) If you like them, let me know with a review :whistle:
    Resources by 2stains
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  6. Marius H

    Marius H Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    I've bought a KGL Racing Display. Not arrived, yet. It uses a Vocore2-screen. Perhaps I bought it a little too fast, haha. Might return it, tho.

    I've been browsing Simhub a bit and also the program itself. It's a bit tricky to find cool dashboards cause they seem all over the place on Racedepartment, etc. And it's also not really userfriendly to create one myself, so yeah. I will see how it goes.

    I find EKsimracing much much much better. Creating a dashboard yourself is really easy, etc. However, Eksimracing needs tiny LCD with a proper GPU-connection instead of USB, so you need HMDI/DP and power supply.

    Wish Simhub forum had a database of all dashboards, like Eksimracing has. I found some good ones. I love minimalistic stuff. But adding, tyre wear-graphics for example to existing dashes is a bit of a pain, imho_Or adding a damage-car screen myself, haha.

    Ah well. I will see how it goes. 115 is not too shabby, and I can always send it back.
     
  7. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    1,135
    I am a complete noob with things like this but have managed quite well with SimHub, I am only scratching the surface but already it is doing everything I want and more from it.
    I've done many dashes and as I find cars that don't work with the ones I've made I will make more. I can wipe up a simple dash in an hour or so.
    Well dashes and ShakeIt is amazing also.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Marius H

    Marius H Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Yeah will see how it goes, but whenever I click on led. It just a black square. Perhaps I need to buy the license? If yes, then I need to read more carefully, haha.

    Vocore with only usb-cable would be awesome. I don't like clutter of cables, haha. Otherwise I just have to find some phone-holder that suitable with 80/40 and put EKSimracing on my phone. I've made a quite few dashes for EkSimracing back then. Oh and a round sticker to cover the camera.

    Edit: I kinda like this dash I found on Racedepartment: First Simhub Dashboard It has everything AMS 2 has, except the relative standings and damage. Let see how it works when the display arrives.

    ps. I would also be extremely cool to have helicorsa on my display. I saw that's sort of possible.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2021
  9. newtonpg

    newtonpg Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    59
    Great Y2 video tutorials here
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Marius H

    Marius H Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1,259
  11. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    1,135
    @Marius H on that blank square, click and drag it bigger ;)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    1,135
    I use a hole paper punch and a piece of carbon fibre sticker on my phone's ;)
     
  13. Marius H

    Marius H Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1,259
     
  14. Marius H

    Marius H Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Guys. Any of you know how t show damage? Only missing damage. oof oof. Its so fun to tinker with stuff. Gotall the AMS 2 wigets in my dashboard, hehe
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2021
  15. newtonpg

    newtonpg Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    59
    TinyTake03-05-2021-04-36-27.png

    This?
    Please note that properties containing an "m" like GameRawData,mAeroDamage are AMS2 specific properties while the others are generic.
    I don't know what represents CarDamage1 to 4

    More than this, those properties belongs to the internal telemetry but could be or not implemented by Reiza.;)
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2021
  16. Marius H

    Marius H Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Hmmmm. Going to play with that a bit.
    Down below is my current dashboard. Stole some stuff here and there but it works. Was having some fun with the flag-leds.. Until I noticed there's 'common display-images'' for the leds, haha. I was painting for 1 hour or so :D

    Probably getting rid of the brake bias if I can put some damage-parameters there.
    edit: Oh, I can edit the bars between the wheels.. means I can give them damage color I bet.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 3, 2021
  17. newtonpg

    newtonpg Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    59
    It looks like a good work. :)

    SimHud editing is kind of addictive, you know.

    :cool:
     
  18. Marius H

    Marius H Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Hehe. Yeah. I think I assembled my dash on 14.00ish. It's nearly 12am and I am still busy with simhub. Had a few races to test my dash, but yeah. It's so fun. Finally no more widgets on the screen, so I've more 'realism/immersion. I've put all the widget-stuff in my dash.

    I've tuned the damage into the retangles where the tyres are at. Suspension, engine and areo. I don't see bodydamage, so I guess it's areo.

    I think this is it for now. Otherwise it gets too busy. Tomorrow I will make a RBR-display. Probably using the grey display I saw on Simhub. I created a similar one for EKsimracing back in days. (2015 - 2017)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  19. Marius H

    Marius H Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    @newtonpg
    So for hours I have my relative standings working and then suddely it doesn't. Even reinstalled Simub
    Guess something buggy somewhere

    edit: Hours later of tweaking, cleanig windown etc etc.. still not working. Sooo weird
    edit2: Many many hours later again.Its working now. Used different code
    edit3: I am now fighting with [DataCorePlugin.GameRawData.mSuspensionDamage01] cant make it work aka changing color etc
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2021
  20. newtonpg

    newtonpg Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    59
    Programing is a hard but frequently rewarding thing.
    Developing anything is a never ending activity for the most.
    Sometimes you're the only responsible to the flaws and you need to learn more and be methodical. Sometimes the fault isn`t yours.
    But all I can say is enjoy this moment! Your enjoyment could come back frequently or years later eventually.

    Sorry if I couldn't help you specifically at that matter 'cause I'm kind of a minimalistic person in my hud preferences, so basically speedo: rpm, fuel, pedal inputs, leaving all the other things to the game hud.

    PS: I like to monitor the tyres I-M-O temperatures to setup camber and contact patch (changing M temp by tyre pressure) but gave up since those numbers are passed as integers by Reiza while I need floatings. Correct I-M-O temps require UDP config of SimHub and although it works perfectly in my system, sometimes (erratic ?) even connected to AMS2 the dash don't run and only a reboot solves the issue. Ah and all telemetry apps I know report these temps.
     

Share This Page