1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SweetFX Presets Thread

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by DaVeX, Aug 19, 2016.

  1. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    116
    ignore them or use them as presets
     
  2. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    51
    But how do i get them into my game ,lol NOOB Here .
    Sorry.
     
  3. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    116
    click on the "attached files" and save them in .......SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\Automobilista\SweetFX\Presets"
    (I don't know where your steamlibrary is)
    Then press play in steam and select configuration tool
    Then select a file in de SweetFX dropdownbox
    Close rhe configuration tool
    wait till automobilista stops "running"
    Click play again and Start the game
     
  4. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    858
    i just increased the attachment size, I recommend uploading them as a zip or 7z file with the folder setup and image file included.
     
  5. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    51
    Thanks , will try now ;-)
    Do you recommend one for a realistic look ?
     
  6. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    51
    ?
    Help me , i thought i had this but now you say this . lol
    What do i do?
     
  7. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    858
    His instructions were fine. I was just trying to give a way to upload them so they can be installed easier.
     
  8. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    51
    i'm still lost ,lol
    save as?
     
  9. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    116
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2016
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. smove

    smove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    20
    Here is my setting I posted over there at RD as well. It results in a slightly warmer image with a less saturated blue to get rid of the skies' cartoonish look, and a bit of vignette to gain more depth.

    sweetfx_by_smove_comparison.gif
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 4
    • Creative Creative x 1
  11. Msportdan

    Msportdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    268
    A guy I was talking to on the steam forum posted his settings, thought they gave an photorealistic look... could be another option?

    [​IMG]

    please give credit to jasonunderscorepeters
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 6
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  12. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    388
    I really love it!!!Thanks!!!
     
  13. Sean

    Sean New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not exactly a SweetFX question, but one related to the resolution setting in AMS

    Under launch configuration, my preferred resolution randomly gets changed back to the monitors native resolution. (I am using an Nvidia card that allows me to use 2x 4x etc native to get better quality graphics in game)
    This is a bit annoying as it requires me to either check this each time I play AMS or take a chance and if its changed, have to leave the game, change the resolution and load up again.

    Is it possible to force AMS to always use a specific resolution? thanks :)
     
  14. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    858
    The only reason it should do that is if you constantly change drivers, or the monitors get changed.
     
  15. Will Mazeo

    Will Mazeo Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    173
    I do that (AMD card) and works fine, it never resets the resolution here. But I need to run it full screen and then tipical isimotor crash on alt tab so I gave up of it.
    Only issue is that I have to delete the config file when I Need to change the resolution, opening the config program and changing it there won't work anymore don't know why
     
  16. Sean

    Sean New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for your reply, now days it even happens if I set my preferred resolution in the launch config, click okay, then even going back into the launch config without even launching the game, the resolution is set back to 1920x1080.
    Is there a way to lock in my preferred resolution?
     
  17. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    858
    I dunno, there must be some permissions issue causing things to screw up. Try deleting the config.ini and let the game recreate it. Are you running some apps as admin and others not somehow?
     
  18. Sean

    Sean New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks Alex, I'll try that!
    Who knows with Windows, I am administrator, but in true windows pain in the A$$ fashion you still need to 'run as administrator' so I guess yes and no :eek:
    I launch the game through the steam 'play' icon on windows 10.
     
  19. Sean

    Sean New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have checked the 'run this program as administrator' on the properties of the AMS.exe.
    I guess this should force it to run as administrator as you were suggesting.
     
  20. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    51
    Is this still an option? No new Presets have appeared yet?
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017

Share This Page