1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista 1.0 not working - troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Maximo, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Kevin Pheiffer

    Kevin Pheiffer Owner of Shadowracingrsa

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    19
  2. Synthbent715

    Synthbent715 New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hello Alex, I am having the same issue here.

    Deleted my user folder and the game will launch, until I create a new user name then it crashes. Tried changing the .exe to vista sp3 compatibility, game will launch, I can select test day and only my mod tracks show up, when I try to race I get CTD. Beta branch will not launch.

    Here is a pic of my folder permissions. AMS permissions.png

    P.S. Alex, If you would like to take control of my system and have a poke around let me know, I'm totally OK with that.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2016
  3. Kevin Pheiffer

    Kevin Pheiffer Owner of Shadowracingrsa

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    19
    Caruaru shows up with Beta in compatibility mode for Vista SP2 and Admin
     
  4. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    7,492
    Do you guys still have Stock Car Extreme installed? Could you try running that if you, let us know if that still works for you? Might provide us some direction.
     
  5. Synthbent715

    Synthbent715 New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes I still have my GSC v. 1.52 installed and it works without problems.
     
  6. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    7,492
    We have a lead now on the issue then, please bare with us while we sort this out.

    There´s a new v1.0.03 now on the BETA branch - could you please try that and see how that goes?
     
  7. Synthbent715

    Synthbent715 New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    The new Beta version does not work for me. I will wait patiently for you guys to figure it out, thanks!
     
  8. Kevin Pheiffer

    Kevin Pheiffer Owner of Shadowracingrsa

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    19
    Not working here either...Sorry.
     
  9. Professionalsimracing.com

    Professionalsimracing.com Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    132
    Ok this is a long shot for others maybe but released version (I no longer have beta installed) is working for me now. I had no reason to check because I always install all win7 updates when I rebuild my PC which is quite often but I noticed that nowhere was my Win7 reporting that it had any sevice packs so I manually downloaded and installed service pack 1 and decided to check the game before installing the rest of the updates manually and now the game works.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Maximo

    Maximo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    GSE v1.52 works fine for me too.
     
  11. rvieira

    rvieira New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes Alex,
    this has happened to me!
     
  12. rvieira

    rvieira New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Renato, I made it. Now I have Caruaru and a 3rd mod track that I downloaded before using beta.
    But it crashs after load the track!
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    7,492
    Thanks for the feedback and patience on this folks - if you have similar issues please post more traces here.

    We´ve identified what at least seems to be the main issue, now we have to figure out how to fix it. It is odd though as it´s not something that has changed since v0.9.8, which I understand most of you had running OK before? If that´s your case, if you could please try reverting back to v0.9.8 which is also available as a branch and see if that still runs it could further help us isolate the source.
     
  14. Kevin Pheiffer

    Kevin Pheiffer Owner of Shadowracingrsa

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    19
    FINALLY GOT IT TO WORK!...........:D:D:D;):D:D:D on Windows 7 64bit

    First, make sure you have Service pack1 installed (This is a must)
    No compatibility mode.
    Run as admin
    Do an integrity on Steam BEFORE you start the game. (Will replace 4 small files)

    YOU GOOD TO GO..;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Nobkins

    Nobkins Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    53
    Hi,

    I have an issues that occurred with the release of V1. A few hours before the release I was playing multiplayer on a RaceDepartment event.

    I prefer to run in window borderless mode but I only get 16bit graphics for some reason now in this mode even though 32bit is enabled. If in the config utility I change the settings back to full screen mode (no other changes made) it all works fine. This has only happened since full release and strangely the beta is fine.

    I stream quite often so window mode is much better for this when I need to switch between programs to adjust settings whilst streaming.

    Notice the banding in the corners of this image where the color gradients are and the boxes around each car choice image.
    [​IMG]

    What I have tried to fix this.
    Delete the install and redownload
    Remove the Automiblista settings folder from documents
    Copy the beta settings folder in documents and rename so the main releases uses it
    Remove all nVidia settings and nVidia Inspector settings for both games.

    It is a strange problem. Nothing was changed on my configuration between the last Early Access release and V1 and yet I now have this problem but not with the beta version.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  16. hex

    hex Damage, Inc. Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    108
  17. Paul Bennett

    Paul Bennett Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    40
    Good to see you guys are getting the sim working enjoy:)

    About creating a new profile. All I have done is delete from the game's profile panel an setup a controller, not touched any folders PLR ect is this correct ?
    I have Win10 on new drives this maybe this has helped, I've have no issue's he's says looking skywards. Using SweetFX HDR which has some how cured some tearing at Interlargos on the high rise buildings.
     
  18. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    858
    It's a permission issue somewhere, I guess running as admin fixed it...
     
  19. Synthbent715

    Synthbent715 New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Renato, I have switched to the v0.9.8 branch and it works fine.
     
  20. Kevin Pheiffer

    Kevin Pheiffer Owner of Shadowracingrsa

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    19
    The service pack update fixed it.
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page