1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista bug report thread (Please read the opening post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857
    Please provide a trace log for these CTDs / undetected controllers. Thanks.

    In beta Trace.txt log is auto generated, in release you need to add 'trace=3' as a command option when launching the game (must be removed afterwards or config exe may not load)

    It's in My Docs\Automobilista\Userdata\LOG or My Docs\Automobilista Beta\Userdata\LOG
     
  2. Lorencini

    Lorencini Luciano Lorencini Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    305
    This happens to me also in Interlagos with StockV8 2017. The front hood vanishes in all cars when you're leaving your pit and look left to see them.
     
  3. Lorencini

    Lorencini Luciano Lorencini Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    305
    It's a feature. Only Stock Car, Boxer, V8 Supercars and a couple of Formulas can refuel. This was made to match real-life series. If you want to refuel in Marcas, use 'All Cars All Tracks' menu, all cars refuel there.
     
  4. mkel1966

    mkel1966 Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    18
    I made a lists of all cars that can be refueled and not in this game unless it was changed. How come there is an option to adjust the amount of fuel you need in the hud. To my understanding it will show there if a particular car can be refueled or not. As in the case of MR18, I drive this a lot and you can refuel this mid race depending on your fuel set up but this time I can't although you can if you drive on "Test Day".

    edit: Thanks for tip on "All Cars All Tracks" menu.
     
  5. Lorencini

    Lorencini Luciano Lorencini Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    305
    There's nowhere in UI today that shows if a series allows refuelling or not.
    Reiza is already aware of it (several posts in beta forum), and they are working on it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Scraper

    Scraper Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    301
    It's not a bug, it's a feature! :D
     
  7. mkel1966

    mkel1966 Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    18
    I know it's not in UI. I always call it 'hud' ,my mistake, but in the LCD menu during race with options to change tires or fix damage. This is where I base if a car can be refueled or not. Will wait for the fix and just like you said to use 'All Cars All Tracks' menu. Thanks for this again.:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. muzarati

    muzarati Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not sure if it is a bug or if it's just me but the track limit violation warning doesn't seem to work? Can anyone confirm it does work?
     
  9. Vaken

    Vaken Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    30
    I've had more than my share in the last few days (in TT mode).
     
  10. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    816
    I've been getting some strange behaviour for a while. I receive warnings when I'm clearly off track, but sometimes I get no warnings, my time is not updated to the leaderboard, and the delta time gets messed up.

    First I thought it was because of the anti cheat, which invalidate your next lap after a cut, but that doesn't seem to be the case. I'm having the feeling it happens when I push the boundaries a bit too much, but not enough to get the warning.
     
  11. muzarati

    muzarati Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, it seems inconsistent, shouldn't you get a warning before your time is wiped? There is no way to tell where the cut was made so no way to know where to improve your line, seems like it could be a bug to me?
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2017
  12. Omm

    Omm New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Build v1.4.4b (beta)

    Track & Layout Used: -
    Car Used: Formula extreme (team 2015 reiza studios)
    Report: When I launch the game with any category selected (formula classic, truck, mini, ultima...) and then, I change to formula extreme, the team 2015 reiza studios appears with some odd skin. The others teams are correct.
    If I launch the game with formula extreme selected, the skin appears correctly
    20170720221725_1.jpg 20170720221701_1.jpg
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. hex

    hex Damage, Inc. Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    108
    ^ already reported it here :) (over half a year ago :eek:)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. sinarca

    sinarca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a problem with Copa Montana: loading cause AMS to crash.
    Others cars are ok.
    I have verified integrity of all the AMS files: all ok, but.....
     
  15. Erwin

    Erwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    15
    Track & Layout Used: Interlagos GP
    Car Used: Formula Ultimate
    Applicable Settings: N/A
    Report: Tyre choice exploit: user can load a setup with a quicker tyre type than is allowed at the circuit, and actually drive on them.
    Steps to reproduce: The default setup already has Ultra tyres installed (but you could also load a setup from another track which uses Ultras) in the setup screen. When driving, the tyres look like Softs (yellow marker), but behave like Ultras (fast laptimes, high wear). When you change tyres in setup menu, you cannot revert to the (illegal) Ultras. When Softs are selected (the best allowed tyre), laptimes are about a second slower and there is less wear, compared to the run on Ultras.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. zaphod

    zaphod Zaphod Christiani Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    36
    yes ... I can confirm the bug report from @Erwin
    we tested it after he came up with his impressions of running on softer tires then allowed.
    basically you can run UltraSoft tires on any track when loading a setup that was set&saved to UltraSoft but showing the color on the rim of the softest compound allowed for that specific track.
    lap-times and tyre-wear are confirming this observations.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2017
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Brett Nagle

    Brett Nagle Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    148
    Track & Layout Used: Virginia International Raceway Full layout
    Car Used: 2017 Stockcar (I think any car applies though)
    Applicable Settings: AI difficulty was set to 100%, aggression was set to low because AI were over aggressive in turn one and were causing a lot of accidents.
    Report: AI tend to run very slow out of turn 6 all the way through turn 9. I have a video at this link showing their inability to adjust to traffic and carry proper speed through that section of track.
    If aggression is set higher than low AI tend to have no spacial awareness on track especially at turn 1.
    Steps to reproduce: Set up a race at VIR with the AI set to 100% difficulty and low aggression to see issue with AI through turns 6-9. For AI awareness issue set AI aggression to medium or AI.
     
  18. Lorencini

    Lorencini Luciano Lorencini Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    305
    Did you perform a qualifying? If yes, did it ran till clock goes to zero?
     
  19. Wexodius

    Wexodius Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    16
    Track & Layout Used: Adelaide
    Car Used: ARC Camaro
    Applicable Settings: none
    Report: Safety car starts on the grid between grid positions 3, 4, 5 & 6
    Steps to reproduce:
    1. Choose ARC Camaro
    2. Choose standard championship
    3. Fully watch the intro of the track just before the start of the race
    4. Notice how the safety car has a starting position between grid positions 3, 4, 5 & 6.
     
  20. jose46lopez

    jose46lopez Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    39
    I think it has an easy solution for them, set a soft tyre in the physics by default (because soft tyre appears in all GP)
     

Share This Page