1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista v1.3.5 RELEASED, now updated to v1.3.7

Discussion in 'Automobilista - News & Announcements' started by Renato Simioni, Mar 30, 2017.

  1. alexSchmurtz

    alexSchmurtz Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    126
    That's the part we certainly missed! The previous version was not showing and none of us thought about a simple restart...:rolleyes:
    Thanks Renato, for your answer here and your kind message on RD.
     
  2. Lorencini

    Lorencini Luciano Lorencini

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    220
    Same here. I open the Config Tool, is set AA 4x. Close it, open the game, car looks terrible in Showroom. Close the game, open Config Tool again, AA is None. Then, set to AA 4x again and open game. Now car look good. I have a NVidia graphics card.
     
  3. Rudolph523

    Rudolph523 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    i exactly have the same issue. and also an nvidia graphics card: GTX 650 TI
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    149
    You guys are using graphics card profile-based AA if you are using SweetFX in AMS config? They combine together.
     
  5. Rudolph523

    Rudolph523 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    i dont use sweetfx.
     
  6. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    149
    But are you using in-game or graphics card AA? Most people use graphics card and it works perfectly. Leave AMS Config option on None. You have finer controls on your card. For example, I use Supersampling in addition to AA on my AMD card. When I had NVIDIA, I always used SGSS because it looked just as good as full Supersampling, but with better performance. You can set whatever balance of performance and image quality you want with your card's settings.
     
  7. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    737
    We've confirmed the bug with the config app not saving the AA setting btw.
     
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Rudolph523

    Rudolph523 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    i use in game AA. but maybe it is better to look to do that on the card
     
  9. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    149
    Try it out, but Alex just confirmed it is a known bug that I am sure will be squashed in the next update.
     
  10. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    149
    At least one combo I tried in Time Trial (Fluence at Velopark) kept resetting to default set-up even though I saved my set-up and set it as the default. I could load the set-up, but it would revert to the default when going on track for the session.
     
  11. Ethan Dean

    Ethan Dean Hotlap Masochist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    45
    Apparently disabling Steam cloud sync is meant to stop AMS from sharing your setups in Time Trial mode; you right click AMS in the Steam games list, and uncheck this guy:

    [​IMG]

    I ran a test with random combos in TT mode, tweaking the setup from default. Despite disabling cloud sync, those setups still uploaded as normal.

    Just wondering what I'm doing wrong, as judging by the leaderboards on VirtualXperience, others have been able to disable their setups being shared.
     
  12. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    106
    I'm not sure if this works. The missing setups on the TTOTW doesn't seem to not be there because of that configuration. My setup is not showing, but I didn't change anything. And it was showing with my previous slower time. Also, pretty much all the missing setups can be shown if you go to the All Time Best page.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. aNDRE rEIS sILVA

    aNDRE rEIS sILVA New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Chevrolet-branded cars had their silhouette changed from Chevrolet Sonic to the new Chevrolet Cruze, which unfortunatelly is not available in AMS right now. Do you have an update forecast(STOCKCAR)?
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2017
  14. TrintaE2

    TrintaE2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    thanks man but it doesnt work!

    I'm probably doing something wrong but i can't find what it is and reiza didnt answer me, yet, i hope!
     
  15. Ethan Dean

    Ethan Dean Hotlap Masochist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    45
    I think AMS is just messed up with wheel rotation at the moment. My G29 doesn't automatically set rotation either. They're working on it iirc
     
  16. Vaken

    Vaken Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    24
    FWIW, it seems random. Some of my setups appear on the leaderboards, others not.
     
  17. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    4,795
    Moved the posts on setting up Fanatec auto rotation to its own topic.

    That´s something else actually - auto-rotation isnt yet supported for the new G29 / G920 (though we are indeed working on adding support for it).
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Will Mazeo

    Will Mazeo Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    142
    No idea why but the game stopped showing if there was someone else in my pit stall in online races
     
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page