1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"I can´t run Automobilista" - Official troubleshooting topic

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Renato Simioni, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. Ami_M3

    Ami_M3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thank you, it worked!
    It absoulutely blows my mind that you guys spent time on this and located the culprit :hurrayreiza:
     
  2. Ami_M3

    Ami_M3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just wanted to give a little update on the crashing issue. For the most part it went away itself. It's like the files were getting corrupted and then after many integrity checks they magically stopped doing that.
    I get occasional error while loading but it's much less severe now.
    Again, I didn't do anything - the issue just went away. Strange, but I'm not going to complain :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2017
  3. Felipe Granado

    Felipe Granado Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    5
    Guys,

    In SRS file, have a chance of configuration Qualify 1, 2... But in PLR file don't appear more options to conigurate the sessions.

    These other sessions works? If yes, Can put the the options in Dedicated.exe, please?

    Grateful!

    PS: Sorry the post in wrong place...
     
  4. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857
    Only single qualifying session works at present.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Ami_M3

    Ami_M3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    I need help.
    I can't run the game anymore. Two days ago, the last time I played everything worked fine. Today I loaded AMS up, and the game decided to give me a finger (no changes made since I exited last time).

    The track loads fine, I can enter setup menu and change setup. Everything looks good until this point. As soon as I hit the race button (>) the game crashes immediately to desktop.
    This is in Time Trial mode (always) but also happens in Testing (out of 3 times I was able to play 1 time). I didn't test in different modes so far.
    Also, this one time the game worked in Testing Day mode, the sound was screwed up badly. For instance when I started the car, I could still hear the ignition cranking for some time as I was already driving. Then I stopped, turned off the engine, and I could hear the car in high RPM, etc.
    Not sure if the sound problem still exists as I get booted out instantly from the game.

    Here are the steps I tried so far:
    -integrity checks (several)
    -deleted AMS folder from Documents and created new profile
    -run as admin
    -lowered sound postFX (to low)
    -restarted my PC
    Nothing works.

    Here is something weird.
    I run the game with '-trace=2' to log errors and everything went fine. I thought, ok, great, the game fixed itself. So I left the game to disable tracing and after loading the game same crashing occured. 2nd time running with trace enabled didn't hep, immediate crash.


    I have Win7 64 bit, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, geforce gtx 1060
    Game has no mods, no skins, just official content + all DLC

    I had my share of the problems before, but usually simple integrity check worked and I was good to go. Today I spent about 1.5h trying to fix it to no avail.
    Attached is the trace file
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Ami_M3

    Ami_M3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    double post, please delete
     
  7. Ami_M3

    Ami_M3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    I got it sorted, I think.
    Here is what I did, maybe it'll help someone with similar problems.

    I tried different cars and tracks in Test Day mode. Whether the game worked or not I run the integrity check each time after leaving the game (some cars worked, some didn't causing instant crash). At some point finally integrity check failed some files. I had to redownload 1.1GB of content.
    Then I tried the game again, and it still froze/crashed to desktop, this time only with Metalmoro AJR. Other cars worked. Tried some different cars in both Test Day and Time Trial modes. Run some integrity checks again.

    After loading some different cars/tracks combos I tried Metalmoro AJR car again. It works now
     
  8. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857
    Hi, try rerunning AMS Config and setting your audio configuration?
     
  9. Ami_M3

    Ami_M3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    I did after creating new profile. I assume this is to remedy the sound issues?
    I no longer have those, it was one off time when it happened.

    However, I still have immediate CTD if the first thing I run is Metalmoro AJR in Time Trial mode. My workaround is to first do Test Day, press 'Race', leave (anytime) and run Time Trial. Then it works.

    Nobody else seems to have this particular issue, so possibly something got messed up on my end. It started hapening after 1.4.92 update. I even uninstalled the game and re-downloaded, but it didn't help.

    @Alex Sawczuk, maybe you could try to recreate.
    Fire up AMS, pick Reiza Engineering AJR Judd, select Time Trial at Kansai. Race. That's when I get CTD or freeze. If no CTD, exit the game and repeat all the steps. Make sure not to run in any other modes first. Beta version is fine so far.
     
  10. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857
    I'll give it a shot tomorrow
     
  11. Ami_M3

    Ami_M3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thx, no rush, I have a workaround which for now works. I'm just wondering if it's something that can be recreated on another PC or is it solely on my end
     
  12. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857
    It loads just fine here... Perhaps try deleting these folders from your game install:

    GameData\Vehicles\Metalmoro_AJR
    GameData\Sounds\MetalMoro\AJR

    Verify your game cache and see if it works then, although as you already reinstalled I would be sceptical that this would resolve the issue.

    What audio setting do you have in Config? And what audio settings do you have in game?
     
  13. Ami_M3

    Ami_M3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11

    Thx for checking that for me.
    Since noone else is posting about the issue I assumed it's probably something on my end.

    Regarding the sound settings: currenty I have 'system default' in Config, tried speakers and headphones as well.
    Please see the attached what I have in game. I've tried different settings, with low post FX, but since there is no difference I run Full postFX now
     

    Attached Files:

  14. ctbr

    ctbr New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I got me a set of Fanatec CSL pedals that are connected to the CSL Wheelbase I have had massive freezes in AMS (both beta and official).
    The screen freezes for second or so a couple of times and then the game crashes.
    When it crashes the Wheelbase LED blinks and you hear a sound like when windows finds a usb stick.

    I did a trace and the first time everything worked fine but with the attached trace I had the same result.

    Never had any problems with AMS before, used mostly the beta.

    Nvidia drivers 388.13
    Win 10 64 bit


    I have:
    No mods
    Deleted Locations and vehicles
    Verified the files
    Created a new profile
    Tried widowed mode with 1600x900

    rFactor 2, AC, RR, Dirt 4, LfS etc works fine
     

    Attached Files:

  15. ctbr

    ctbr New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem found, it's Fanleds that causes the freezing (SliMAx as well).
    If you need more info please let me know
     
  16. XJohnX

    XJohnX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Steam has been trying to update my game to 1.5 all day, it is stuck in a perpetual validating loop.

    Any suggestions?

    It ran fine on Tuesday (Xmas day).
     
  17. fischhaltefolie

    fischhaltefolie Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    55
    I had this now and again, very annoying. Sometimes helped this, sometimes the other.
    Did you already try to clear steam download cache at steam-properties-downloads?
    Is there a message, that a certain file cannot be updated because of missing rights?
    Try to delete this file and verify your ams installation again.
    Last thing, try to move your installation folder.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Sergio Guima

    Sergio Guima New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, bought it from steam and returned 1 month ago because of the crashes. I decided to have a try again after some updates, but without any luck.
    The game crashes during racing, replay, menu, when opening, etc. I tryed different settings and solutions as below.
    Unfourtunatelly I spent more than 2 hours trying to fix these crashes and doing some testing and I can not ask for a refund anymore. Can you help me?


    A) I run a Steam Integrity Check
    B) Do not have Open Broadcasting Studio or MSI Afterburner.
    C) Do not have Banco do Brasil plugion
    D) I had already re-run AMS Config & create a fresh player profile
    E) I do not have mods
    F) I have AVG antivirus and let it turned off
    G) I couldn`t run it in admin mode using steam
    H) I have disable DynHUD (from AMS Config app) and delete d3d9.dll from your root AMS folder
    I) I have lowered Audio PostFX configuration in-game to LOW

    Additional information:
    · What you have tried (car/track combos etc).
    o Several different cars and tracks
    · What you have not tried.
    o Run the game in Admin mode. I have it on steam
    · Your PC Specification. Laptop Sager P150EM
    Processor: i7 3610QM
    Graphics: GTX 680M (latest driver installed)
    RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
    Hard Drive: 500GB mSATA Solid State
    · All relevant settings. (Graphics/Game etc)
    o I have tried in Ultra and Low
    · Note if you have mods installed and if the problem relates to them.
    o No Mods
    · All logs as detailed below.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. XJohnX

    XJohnX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you for the reply. I did clear the Steam cache last night, to no avail. So I completely removed the game, and started the download and install from fresh. That got me 99% of the way until Steam told me the executable is locked and refused to complete the install. I gave up and shut down my PC and went to bed. This morning I booted my PC and Steam finally completed the install. Game works.

    Some days, computers give me the ****s.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. faspit

    faspit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since final update, my system will not load the game. It only gets to the loading screen with the Automobilista plackard then it dissapears and it is done. Game loaded fine for past week, only have had it for a week. When it worked the only mods I had loaded was the track pack and the porsche 911 1974.


    Firstly let's try some basic troubleshooting to solve the issue.

    a) Run a Steam Integrity Check (right-click AMS in your Steam Library -> Properties -> Local files -> Run Integrity Check
    done!
    b) Some times some other software causes issues, such as Open Broadcasting Studio and MSI Afterburner. Ensure they are not running at all to see if they cause some issue.
    Deleted all oc software and all associated tools.
    c) If you are a brazilian user and have Banco Do Brasil internet banking plugin running, try disabling it while you run the game
    n/a
    d) Try removing your Automobilista folder in My Docs, then re-run AMS Config & create a fresh player profile
    done
    e) Make sure no mods are interfering with the game functionality by doing a fresh install (even though older mods may have worked with previous versions of the game they may have become incompatible with recent updates)
    Deleted the entire folder and re-installed base game only, still not opening, redid from top to this point again.
    f) Check if your antivirus program isnt interfering or blocking AMS from starting (Norton, Avira are known to cause some issues). Ensure you set an exception for your game folder.
    Don't use av, only Super antispyware free once a week, nothing found with it as well, it does not run in the background.
    g) Run the game in Admin mode (right-click the shortcut and select "run as admin")
    Not allowed to set that thru steam in win10 latest update. logged in as admin and followed all these steps again, still game will not boot.
    h) Disable DynHUD (from AMS Config app) and delete d3d9.dll from your root AMS folder
    done
    i) Lower your Audio PostFX configuration in-game to LOW
    cannot get past boot logo so cannot get to the point of setting this.

    Please post terminal problems ONLY, that is problems that prevent you from playing the game.

    Please provide with your report:
    What you have tried (car/track combos etc)
    What you have not tried.
    Your PC Specification
    DX: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
    CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor @ 3.80 GHz
    QPC: 14318180 tps
    SRAM: 2044 MB
    OS: Windows 8 Build 9200
    GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
    VRAM: 4064 MB
    DRIVER: 23.21.0013.8871

    All relevant settings. (Graphics/Game etc)
    3072x768 32bit
    3 monitors

    Note if you have mods installed and if the problem relates to them.
    All logs as detailed below.

    Providing Logs

    All of these logs can be found from the root of the game directory.
    Run the game using the '-trace=2' command option through steam. This will produce a log in UserData\Log\trace.tx
    log.log
    The log file in Plugins\DynHUD\log that related to your test. (check date stamps)
    If you have a problem running the game, please collect and provide these logs so we can try identify it.

    Here is the Windows Log file from event viewer as well.

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
    <WERReportMetadata>
    <OSVersionInformation>
    <WindowsNTVersion>10.0</WindowsNTVersion>
    <Build>15063</Build>
    <Product>(0x30): Windows 10 Pro</Product>
    <Edition>Professional</Edition>
    <BuildString>15063.786.amd64fre.rs2_release.170317-1834</BuildString>
    <Revision>786</Revision>
    <Flavor>Multiprocessor Free</Flavor>
    <Architecture>X64</Architecture>
    <LCID>1033</LCID>
    </OSVersionInformation>
    <ProblemSignatures>
    <EventType>APPCRASH</EventType>
    <Parameter0>AMS Config.exe</Parameter0>
    <Parameter1>0.2.0.0</Parameter1>
    <Parameter2>5a3bf630</Parameter2>
    <Parameter3>AMS Config.exe</Parameter3>
    <Parameter4>0.2.0.0</Parameter4>
    <Parameter5>5a3bf630</Parameter5>
    <Parameter6>c0000005</Parameter6>
    <Parameter7>00004eb0</Parameter7>
    </ProblemSignatures>
    <DynamicSignatures>
    <Parameter1>10.0.15063.2.0.0.256.48</Parameter1>
    <Parameter2>1033</Parameter2>
    <Parameter22>2beb</Parameter22>
    <Parameter23>2beba6fb4680d73a8c78ca7c24ccdb46</Parameter23>
    <Parameter24>4a5d</Parameter24>
    <Parameter25>4a5d40b982f101d80531f52cc36580c0</Parameter25>
    </DynamicSignatures>
    <SystemInformation>
    <MID>E1CEBE88-70D4-42C5-87DB-C561F4A08B43</MID>
    <SystemManufacturer>Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.</SystemManufacturer>
    <SystemProductName>GA-890FXA-UD5</SystemProductName>
    <BIOSVersion>F6</BIOSVersion>
    <OSInstallDate>1495677388</OSInstallDate>
    <OSInstallTime>2017-05-25T01:56:05Z</OSInstallTime>
    <TimeZoneBias>06:00</TimeZoneBias>
    </SystemInformation>
    <SecureBootState>
    <UEFISecureBootEnabled>NotCapable</UEFISecureBootEnabled>
    </SecureBootState>
    <ReportInformation>
    <Guid>3f31e2d5-8f27-4ae2-8b65-a010bab0585f</Guid>
    <ReportSource>queue</ReportSource>
    <CreationTime>2018-01-02T16:54:58Z</CreationTime>
    </ReportInformation>
    </WERReportMetadata>

    Thanks,
    faspit
    USA



    Fixed...
    I followed this advice from a fellow CMSRacing.com racer that fixed my no boot issue.
    "Make sure it's running as an administrator and try again.

    Also, go into the root of the AMS installation folder, rename the config.ini to something like config.ini.BAK
    Manually start AMS config.exe by double clicking on it.

    Exception code: 0xc0000005 is quite generic, usually not related to the app itself, more something in Windows blocking it. Data Execution Prevention can do a 00000005 error so can errors in the file system of the HDD. If you're installed on the system drive, C:, you'll have to reboot to do the check. If you're installed on a second drive, right click it, d:... F:, click the Tools tab and check the disk. When it finishes, there's a little arrow to see the result, scroll to the bottom of it and I hope it says that Windows did not find any problem."

    Hope this helps others.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2018

Share This Page