1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"I can´t run Automobilista" - Official troubleshooting topic

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Renato Simioni, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. Chicken Out

    Chicken Out New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry forgot the integrity check.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    586
    Many thx!
    So let's get on troubleshooting...
    For a start, can you please do this for a test. Unplug thrusmaster device and try to launch game and go to track then.
    I know it's a hassle, but pls.

    Ofc, attach trace file afterwards, whatever the outcome.

    Additionally if nothing changes and it ctd's still, disable Fanatec rumble effects via in game menu -
    Options - Controllers - on the right side of screen you should see "Fanatec" button, it will open popup menu once clicked, on it disable all rumble related functions.
     
  3. Chicken Out

    Chicken Out New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for response, pedals unplugged and got into the game.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi
    I recently installed Automobilista and I haven't got force feedback in my Logitech G920. 2 years ago I played and I remember that the fbb was awesome but actually I haven't got fbb
    Someone Can help me?
     
  5. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    786
  6. marenghino

    marenghino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I have this problem.
    Before the "donington" update (at 1.5.16 iirc) everything was fine, now that i have the newest/last update i cannot run it "windowed" anymore, because if "windowed", AMS crashes if from a race/time/practice i press "Exit to monitor" (while instant replay still works).
    Well, I can run it fine if "not windowed" but the antialias does not work and gfx is terrible if "not windowed" (i have a 40" monitor so i NEED antialias working ...)

    I have a vanilla install and nvidia gtx 1050.
    Fanatec csw 2.5 pedals v3
    On windows 10

    What can I do?
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2019
  7. marenghino

    marenghino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I forgot the "trace" ... here it is in attach
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 17, 2019
  8. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    786
    @marenghino, do you have Thrustmaster pedals? Your crash occurs at the same line as others with that hardware combination. Unfortunately there's no solution for it right now, although your information about it not crashing in full screen can be a nice clue to solve it.

    For now I think running in full screen is the best option. And for the AA, if you set it through Config Tool, won't it work?
     
  9. marenghino

    marenghino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    As pedals I use fanatec v3, the wheel base is csw 2.5
    Is in the config tool that i check or uncheck the "windowed" box ... is there another way/place to do it?
     
  10. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    786
    Yes, that's the Config Tool. It just writes in the config.ini file inside AMS root folder. You could edit this file on notepad, if you want to.

    And in order to be able to set Anti Aliasing in Config Tool, you must disable the SweetFX option.
     
  11. marenghino

    marenghino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to disable the sweetfx option?
     
  12. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    786
    In Config Tool as well:
    upload_2019-12-18_7-7-44.png
     
  13. Wayne Whitmore

    Wayne Whitmore Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    55
    Just built a new system around a 2080 ti and now game will not start. I can run the beta version no problem. I have verified files many times, reinstalled AMS twice, turned off Geforce experience, all other 3rd party software including AV and disconnected all USB devices as I have read about conflicts in other threads. Interesting is that six other games in steam work all good but AMS and RF2 will not run. Odd that AMS beta does work OK. I have tried copying exact directories from my previous PC ( still runs AMS perfectly). Tried deleting player PLR file, the AMS entries in the C:\documents folder but really stumped now.
    What is the game looking for that I have missed?
     
  14. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    786
    What happens when you try to run it, Wayne?

    Have you tried different settings in the Config Tool?
     
  15. Wayne Whitmore

    Wayne Whitmore Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    55
    Yes tried many different settings in the config as well as Run as Administrator. The small automobilista logo appears then after about 15 seconds just goes to a full black screen with little circle spinning around. Just stays as a black window and the program not responding message eventually comes up.
     
  16. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    786
  17. Wayne Whitmore

    Wayne Whitmore Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    55
    Because the Beta version would run I have been concentrating on finding the difference between the two. I deleted the Plugins folder and replaced it with the Plugins folder from my Beta Version and guess what the game now runs.
    So a few things this means an uninstall and install through steam is not a full replacement of the file structure. Why a different video card reacts differently to a plugin is odd. I now have the issue to find the particular plugin causing the trouble. I will do the trace file so you can help e locate the trouble thanks Heitor
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. marenghino

    marenghino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed some mods and I discovered that with mods it works either Windowed either FullScreen, but with original content/cars, it works only FullScreen ...
    may this give some clues to solve my problem ?
     
  19. marenghino

    marenghino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok maybe I solved my problem, I tried to start AMS with "windows 7 compatibility" and now it works fine, no crashes anymore with mod and original, windowed or full screen.

    But I have a last question: the "windows 7 compatibility" may give me any problem in multiplayer online races? Or not ?
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  20. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    786
    It shouldn't give you any problem, @marenghino. Btw, thanks for letting us know!
     

Share This Page